First time traveling by train in the USA - New York to Boston

Your video will begin in 15
15 Views

Traveling by train in the USA is an experience that was missing in my bucket list. So we jumped at this chance to go from New York to Boston by train....

Дата загрузки:2021-11-20T02:00:08+0000

Published
Traveling by train in the USA is an experience that was missing in my bucket list. So we jumped at this chance to go from New York to Boston by train. The departure was at Penn Station in NYC (Moynihan Train Hall), and the arrival at South Station in Boston. We ended up going by coach on Amtrak, as last-minute prices on the Acela were higher than for a plane ticket. But despite the higher ticket cost, the trip was very worth it, and I now have some tips if you will travel by train for the first time as well.

► Previous video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFV7bEIh7rQ
► Watch this series from the beginning: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwMefsNZ77U&list=PLUt18OGs5Ho4qJIyEX3EwDMApuLw45PfX

---

SUBSCRIBE to discover the world with us ► http://bit.ly/Renata_YouTube

---

#RenataInNYC​ #RenataInTheUSA​​ #RenataInNewYork #RenataInNorthAmerica​ #RenataInBoston #RenataInMassachusetts

New York to Boston by Train
00:00 - About this video
00:54 - Ticket information
01:26 - Moynihan Train Hall at Penn Station
03:21 - How is the train - Northeast Regional by Amtrak
04:41 - Toilet
05:11 - Dining options
06:02 - From New Haven to Old Saybrook, in Connecticut
06:54 - From New London, CT, to Providence, Rhode Island
07:58 - More about the train seats
08:18 - Arriving in Boston and South Station
09:07 - Going to the hotel
09:35 - Final considerations about the train ride

Thanks to GoProvidence for the images of Providence, Rhode Island.

Want to travel and create videos? Some services we use and recommend:
✔️ Airbnb - Here's up to US$50 off your first stay when you create an account: https://www.airbnb.com/c/renatap2
✔️ Music: Epidemic Sound - free for 30 days here: https://www.epidemicsound.com/referral/aw1bto/
✔️ YouTube keyword research and batch processing: Tubebuddy - https://www.tubebuddy.com/renata
✔️ Credit card with no international fees: Amex Delta Skymiles - http://refer.amex.us/RENATPJPPN?XLINK=MYCP (the annual fee compensates the benefits if you travel a lot)
✔️ Phone/internet worldwide: Google Fi - Here's $20 in credit: https://g.co/fi/r/CDXK91
✔️ Hotels: hotels.com - Save up the 25% when you book via mobile: https://www.tkqlhce.com/c9102vpyvpxCMEHGGGLCEEHLDKEH (plus a free night after you stay for 10 nights)

This vlog was created for the official Renata Pereira YouTube Channel at https://www.youtube.com/renatapereiraEN.
Liked it? Share it ► https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NXkIezlABmg

After watching, please take a minute to leave a comment or subscribe. I'm a travel vlogger, and I really appreciate it! :)

LET'S CONNECT!

+ BLOG: https://RenataPereira.tv
+ FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/renatapereira.tv
+ INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/renatapereira.tv
+ TWITTER: https://twitter.com/renatapereiraTV
+ PINTEREST: https://www.pinterest.com/renatapereiraTV
+ YOUTUBE IN PORTUGUESE: https://www.youtube.com/renatapereira (who knows if you have a Brazilian friend or wants to practice your Portuguese!? ;)

Disclaimer: Some of the links above are affiliate links. We may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Thanks for your support when you choose to click on them, as you help support this channel

---

► WHO AM I?

I am a Brazilian journalist living in the United States. After traveling the world working with sports, news, and events for over 15 years, I realized that what I really love is the travel part of it all. So I exchanged life in the newsrooms and stadiums for the daily challenge of being an independent content producer. I created this channel to share the beauties of the world... stuff that for so long I only kept to myself. Also to help people planning similar trips and to inspire more people to venture out and enjoy life!

P.S.: The funny guy who appears in the vlogs is my husband, Gordon. He is Canadian-American and he's actually camera-shy, that's why he's behind the camera most of the time
Category
Travel in the USA
Be the first to comment